Stage Directing

Musical Premieres

Myths & Hymns by Adam Guettel with narrative by Elizabeth Lucas (narrative premiere) for Prospect Theatre featuring Linda Balgord, Ally Bonino, Matthew Farcher,Donell Foreman, Anika Larsen, Bob Stillman, Lucas Steele with music, dance and designs by Ann Bartek, Emily DeAngelis, Herrick Goldman, Rob Meffe, Wendy Seyb, Katya Stanislavskaya

Bigfoot by Mark Hollman & Adrien Royce (world premiere) for Perseverance Theatre, Juneau

Bigfoot by Mark Hollman & Adrien Royce for Perseverance Theatre, Anchorage

Zapata! by Peter & Ana Edwards (premiere) for The New York Musical Theatre Festival featuring Natalie Toro, Enrique Acevedo, Andrew Call, Eliseo Roman , Maria Eberline, Blanca Camacho, Tony Castellanos, Victor Hernandez, Jen Anaya, Erin Maya, Grisel Pren Monje, Henry Gainza, Nick Duckart, Carlos Gonzalez, Sasha Hollinger

Footloose (wrote & directed 90-minute casino adaptation) for Trump Plaza, Atlantic City

Jekyll & Hyde (wrote & directed 90-minute casino adaptation) for Trump Plaza, Atlantic City

Plaisir D’Amour by Terrence McNally & Skip Kennon (world premiere) for Summer Shorts at 59E59, NYC featuring Stephanie d’Abruzzo, Rita Harvey, Johnathan Kaplan, Neal Mayer

The Cure by Mark Weiser (world premiere) for The New York Musical Theatre Festival featuring Michael Buchanan, Gregg Goodbrod, Kyle Harris, Manu Narayan, Zak Resnick, Jen Sese

The Last Starfighter by Skip Kennon & Fred Landau for The New York Musical Theatre Festival

Wild About Harry by Susan DiLallo (dance musical world premiere) for Dance Break & The New York Musical Theatre Festival

Captain Gravy’s Wavy Navy by Jeffrey Katz & David Cooper (premiere) for The New York Musical Theatre Festival

Hello Again by Michael John LaChiusa (midwest premiere) for Bailiwick Repertory

The Frog & the Witch by Sammy Buck & Dan Acquisto (world premiere) for Vital Theatre

The View From Here by Timothy Huang and Elizabeth Lucas (world premiere) for The New York Musical Theatre Festival

The Kugelmass Affair by Jon Karp & Seth Weinstein (world premiere) for Musical Writers’ Playground

The Bus to Buenos Aires by Curtis Moore & Tom Mizer (midwest premiere) for Door County Opera

Broadway Scares, A Killer Cabaret by Sammy Buck for Red Sand Media

Classic Musicals

Ragtime for Cape Repertory

Kiss of the Spider Woman for Gallery Players

Victor/Victoria for Surflight Theatre

Jekyll & Hyde for Surflight Theatre

My Fair Lady for Surflight Theatre

Rapunzel by David Crane, Marta Kauffman & Michael Skloff for Marriott’s Lincolnshire Theatre

Through the Storybook & The Trial of the Big Bad Wolf for Buffalo Grove Park District

The Fantasticks for Wallis Theatre

NINE for Northwestern University

Plays

Catholicism & Sour Cream by Gabrielle Bayme for The Women of Color Arts Festival at La MaMa & The Public

The Soul Song of la Loba by Gabrielle Bayme for The Women of Color Arts Festival at La MaMa & The Public

Art for Surflight Theatre

The Gin Game for Surflight Theatre

The Moth and Ghengis Khan (world premiere) at 78th St Theatre Lab, NYC

Above the Glass Ceiling by Nicole Hollander for Pegasus Players

Opera, Operetta, Concert and Choral

Holidays Around the World staged concert with the Young People’s Chorus of New York City at Carnegie Hall

Crossing the Divide staged concert with Rob Kapilow and the Young People’s Chorus of New York City for the Bank of America Celebrity Series at the Tsai Performance Center in Boston

Hansel und Gretl one-hour touring production Chicago Opera Theatre

The Old Maid and the Thief for Door County Opera

Fruit of the Vine (writer & director of narrative musical review) for Light Opera Works

An Evening in Waltz Time (writer & director of narrative musical review) for Light Opera Works

Bastian und Bastienne (Mozart Opera) for Kids Fare at Pick Staiger Concert Hall

Readings & Workshops

The Cure screenplay adaptation by Mark Weiser featuring Yassmin Alers, Will Chase, Gregg Goodbrod, Wilson Jermaine Heredia, Jeremy Kushnier, J Mark McVey, MD Mark Hartman, produced at the historic club venue Le Bar Bat

The Legend of Stagecoach Mary by Curtis Moore & Tom Mizer for producer Isaac Robert Hurwitz featuring Heather Ayers, Jimmy Bennett, Stacia Fernandez, Romain Frugé, Bonita Hamilton, Andy Kelso, Kelvin Moon Loh, Gary Marachek, Cass Morgan, Kristin McDonald, T. Oliver Reid, Sheri Sanders, Savanah Wise

Most Likely to Die by Christopher Barnes & Ryan Mercy at The New York Musical Theatre Festival

The Unauthorized Autobiography of Samantha Brown by Kate Kerrigan & Brian Lowdermilk at Makor

Anna the Storyteller by Michael Cuevas, Donna Presnell, David Shenton Erin Shields & Douglas Braverman for Whitehurst Media, LLC & Daniel Wallace, Ltd.

Mall Story by Sanford Cohen & Stan Baker for The York Theatre Company

The Expanding Sky by Stan Peal for The EST/Sloan Project First Light Festival of New Work Exploring Science and Technology

The House of the Seven Gables by Curtis Moore & Tom Mizer for Bailiwick Repertory

The Money Tree by Harriett Belkin & Norman Belkin for New Tuner’s Stages Festival

Rah Rah Rahway! by Tom Kleh at The Players Club, NYC

The Bus to Buenos Aires by Curtis Moore & Tom Mizer

Halloween by John B. deHaas

The Second Life of Gideon Finn by Bryan D. Leys

Galileo and the Incredible Helium Woman at The Theatre Building, Chicago

Heart Land by Bryan D. Leys & Kevin Kuhn at 14th St Y, NYC

Threshold by Maureen Barnes for Anchor Arts/Creative Television of Rhode Island